Mumbo Jumbo World

Privacy Notice

  1. About Us

    Mumbo Jumbo World Limited (MJW) whose company number is 04540353, is the holding company for the following subsidiaries; Hague Securities Limited (1712355), Hague Investments Limited (2806217), Mayfair & Holland Properties Limited (3672772), Rotterdam Properties Limited (3366759), Spot Property Company Limited (2811477).

    The Cyril & Eve Jumbo Charitable Trust, charity number 1097209 is affiliated to MJW.

    The registered office for the companies and the charity listed above are; 1st Floor, 48 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7BB

    We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) the UK regulatory body for personal data.

  2. This Policy explains

    • How we collected personal information
    • How we use the information which we collect
    • Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information
    • Procedure that we have in place to safeguard your privacy
    • How we use cookies
    • How you can contact us or make a complaint

  3. Data Collection and Use

    MJW do not actively seek to gather personal data and are committed to respecting the privacy of all of our clients. The data we hold is a by-product of conducting our business, we do not seek to benefit from the data that we hold but do so purely for operational business purposes.

    We collect personal data from you when you provide information directly to us or sign up for a mailing list and act as the 'Controller' of this data.

    Any of the following Data may be collected:

    • Identity Data may include; Your first name, maiden name, last name, title and date of birth
    • Contact Data may include; your address, email address and telephone number
    • Financial Data may include: bank account details
    • Transaction Data may include details about payments made between us
    • Technical Data may include browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and other technology devices you use to access our website

    Provision of personal data is a contractual requirement for tenants and we use this information to carry out administrative obligations in relation to an agreement that we have in place with you, or to respond to queries or requests submitted by you to our team.

    As a company we may from time to time instruct third party contractors to manage business matters on our behalf and thus any of the personal data categories listed above may consequently be shared with such contractors in order to carry out administrative obligations on our behalf.

    Similarly our third party contractors may share personal data with us in order to interact directly with our clients in order to carry out administrative obligations. The personal data that they share could be any of the categories listed above.

    We may have to share your personal detail to the following third parties;

    • Service providers who provide IT, system or administration services
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

    MJW only works with trusted third party contractors and any personal data that they hold is only processed in order to perform the services that MJW request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited and we contractually require that they will protect your data under current legislation.

    We do not use subject data for marketing purposes and we do not share subject data to third party marketing companies.

    No personal data will be subject to automated processing.

  4. Personal Data Retention Period

    We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes of the business and/or as outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We keep your information no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

  5. Security

    MJW has administrative, physical and technical procedures in place in order to cover the storage, access and disclosure of personal information in order to protect its clients. We extensively train our personnel on cyber security, information security and data protection by means of regular on-line and face to face training. In addition we regularly audit our security systems and are currently obtaining a Cyber Essentials Certification.

  6. Links to third party sites

    Our website contains no links to third party sites.

  7. International Transfer of Data

    MJW recognises that the data protection laws of countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) may be less stringent than those within. Where business is conducted in the United States some of our third party service would be based outside the EEA. Their processing of personal data will subsequently take place outside of the EEA however this only applies to data collected in the United States.

    We will ensure that where information is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK or EEA, that we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers.

  8. Disclosure for legal reasons

    We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties, which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

  9. Rights to Access

    You have the right to access the personal data we hold and confirmation of how your data is being processed.

    We would not ordinarily seek to charge a fee if you request to access your personal data however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or exhaustive.

    Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any persons who have no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  10. The Right to Erasure

    You have the right to have your personal data erased (also known as 'The Right to be Forgotten') in the following circumstances:

    • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected or processed it
    • we needed your consent as your lawful basis for holding the data, and you have withdrawn your consent;
    • we have processed your personal data unlawfully
    • we must erase your personal data to comply with a legal obligation

  11. Contact us

    If you have concerns regarding your personal data, any questions about our Privacy Policy, or website, please write to our Data Protection Office; Elley Taylor MJW, 1st Floor 48 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7BB or email info@mjw13.com.

  12. MJW13.COM Google Analytics and Cookies

    MJW13.com uses Google Analytics in order to review website traffic so as you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns using Cookies.

    Cookies enable Google Analytics to generate reports which can include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, what mobile device you are using, location data, browser type, browser version, operating system and platform, the pages viewed and resources accessed, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

    We use the aggregate browser data and information collected to analyse the performance of our website and how visitors interact with it. Your data is not shared to third parties.